Terms and Conditions

  1. Data Protection Notice

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which [STEPS Tutor] (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

  1. Personal Data 

As used in this Notice: “customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified:

  • from that data; or
  • from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.

Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

  1.  Privacy Statement

STEPS Tutor appreciates your interest in its services and your visit to our web site. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our site. The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which we pay special attention during our business processes. Personal data collected during visits to our web site are processed by us according to the legal provisions valid for the countries in which the web sites are maintained. In addition, our Corporate Policy for Personal Data Protection covers also the processing of Customer and Partner Data which is applicable to STEPS Tutor operation. STEPS Tutor web site may include, however, links to other web sites which are not covered by this privacy statement.
STEPS Tutor respects your privacy and your personal data.

  1. Collection and processing of Personal Data

When you visit our web site, our web server automatically records your IP address, the web site from which you visit us, the web pages you actually visit and the date and length of your visit. Direct Personal data is only stored if volunteered by you, for example in the context of a registration, a survey, a competition or in execution of a contract.
You do not have to give us any direct personal information in order to perform job searches. Nevertheless, to apply or register, we need your personal data to be able to get an account and take into account your application.

Depending on the status of your application on STEPS Tutor Website, it is required that you provide personal data as described in STEPS Tutor information notice

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data and Purpose Specification

Upon your registration, we may use your contact information in order to send you e-mail or other communications regarding updates on the website, such as new opportunities and additional listings which may be of interest to you.

  1. Disclosure of information to others other than HR Department

We may disclose such information to parties involved in recruitment activities, if you consent to such disclosure, either because you are considered for an assignment you have applied for, or as you have made your CV available to be contacted for job opportunities. We may disclose such information if legally required to do so, if requested to do so by a governmental entity or regulatory authority or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to:  conform to legal requirements or comply with legal processes;  prevent a crime or protect national security; or  protect the personal safety of users or the public.

  1. Candidate Profile

If you register your candidate profile in the STEPS Tutor Website, then all parties involved in recruitment with access to the search function in the candidate database will have access to your profile. STEPS Tutor is committed to limiting the access to the searchable candidate database only to STEPS Tutor employees or authorized third parties involved in recruitment activities.

However, STEPS Tutor employees or authorized third parties involved in recruitment activities, who have access to the database may have retained a copy of your CV in their own files: in this case they are directly responsible for processing the copy of your CV in compliance with the Data Protection Policy.

  1. Updating or deleting your information

If you wish to edit or delete your information on the STEPS Tutor Website at any time, you can do so on your profile settings in your candidate account. Should you need any support, please contact us at stepstutor.sg@gmail.com. An e-mail will be sent to you to confirm that your information has been edited or deleted.
If you wish to revoke your consent to this Privacy Statement, please contact us at stepstutor.sg@gmail.com. However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, you shall not be able to use the relevant services and your account profile information will be deleted.

If you wish to request for access to (a) a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to stepstutor.sg@gmail.com.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible within thirty (30) days after receiving your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

  1. Protection of Personal Data

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

  1. Retention of Personal Data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

  1. Effect of Notice and Changes to Notice

This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

  1. Cookies Policy

Our Company (STEPS Tutors) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on Our Website (stepstutor.sg@gmail.com) (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

Please acknowledge that you have read the above and are agreeable by ticking on the boxes below.

I acknowledge that I have read and understood the [above Data Protection Notice], and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal data by [STEPS Tutor] for the purposes set out in the Notice.

□  I understood and read through the above policy.

□  I agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal data by [STEPS Tutor] for purposes set out in the Notice.